General Disclaimer

SAMSUNG COMMUNICATIONS welcomes you to this website and is pleased to provide the information on this server. We encourage you to print copies of the information for your personal use, store the files on your computer, and establish links with this server from your own documents. We need to advise you, however, of some legal limitations and restrictions that we impose to all visitors to this and related sites. We ask that you respect the rules described below. This site contains information which is proprietary property of SAMSUNG and SAMSUNG COMMUNICATIONS. SAMSUNG and SAMSUNG COMMUNICATIONS have invested money, time, and effort to develop them. Such property includes but is not limited to copyrights, trademarks, and information about technology. These are provided in the form of text, graphic, audio, video, downloads, links, or source codes (‘Services and Materials’). SAMSUNG and SAMSUNG COMMUNICATIONS retains all rights to such Services and Materials. Services and Materials are intended only for SAMSUNG customers and are provided only for your convenience. You have not been granted license or property rights to any such Services and Materials. Neither SAMSUNG or SAMSUNG COMMUNICATIONS warrants the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of Services and Materials and other items contained on this server or any other server. Therefore, you are not to rely on any Services and Materials provided in this site unless we expressly advise you in writing that you can…Please do not rely upon or utilize the Services and Materials to purchase, sell, trade, or transact in any securities. Please do not make any investment decisions based upon Services and Materials provided herein.

THE SERVICE AND MATERIALS ARE PROVIDED BY SAMSUNG AND SAMSUNG COMMUNICATIONS ON AN AS IS BASIS, AND NEITHER PARTY EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, WITH RESPECT TO ANY SERVICE OR MATERIALS. IN NO EVENT SHALL SAMSUNG BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND WHATSOEVER WITH RESPECT TO THE SERVICE AND MATERIALS.

SAMSUNG AND SAMSUNG COMMUNICATIONS retains all trademark right and copyright on all text and graphics. You have no right to reproduce them in any way other than for your personal use.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us and we will always act to protect your information. SAMSUNG COMMUNICATIONS takes this responsibility seriously and is very careful about how and when your personal information is collected, used and shared.

This statement tells you in general terms what our commitment is, why we need to collect personal information, who we may share that information with (outside of SAMSUNG COMMUNICATIONS and how you may access personal information that we keep. This Privacy Policy and our approach to privacy adheres to the Australian Government’s National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act. You can obtain more information on Australia’s approach to privacy from the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website.

Our privacy policy covers the following key areas:

Samsung Communications’ Privacy commitment

  • What personal information do we collect?
  • Server Logs
  • Cookies & how they work
  • Why we collect information
  • How we collect this information?
  • Who we may share your information with
  • Security
  • Other Sites

SAMSUNG COMMUNICATIONS Privacy Commitment

We will always make sure that we handle your personal information securely and carefully and will only use your personal information when it is necessary for us to deliver you a service or perform other necessary business functions and activities.

SAMSUNG COMMUNICATIONS will not use your information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent. We will always use fair and lawful means of collecting personal information. In most circumstances we will collect personal information directly from you.

What personal information do we collect?

Different personal information is collected for different reasons. The personal information we collect is in most cases supplied directly by you when you give us your details or provide feedback to us.

Personal information can include information such as your name, business entity if applicable, address, and contact details. The type of service or interaction you wish to receive will determine the specific type of information we need to collect.

Server Logs

When you view our website, the web server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents you downloaded
  • the site that directed or referred you to us eg. a search engine
  • the type of browser you used
  • our top-level domain name (eg. .com, .au, .gov, .uk etc.)

Cookies & how they work

When you visit the SAMSUNG COMMUNICATIONS web site, it will automatically send you a “cookie”.

A cookie is a piece of text sent from a web server to your computer, and is used to identify you only by a random number. This information does not personally identify you, but it does tell us that your computer has visited our site and what areas of the site have been browsed.

You can decline cookies by adjusting the Òaccept cookiesÓ setting in your browser, however this may affect the functionality of the web site.

Why we collect information

We may collect information for a number of reasons including to:

  • deliver products or services to you
  • complete other transactions with you or on your behalf
  • better understand your requirements and preferences.
  • improve our service
  • protect against fraud or theft
  • provide offers that are of interest or benefit to you.

How we collect this information?

The personal information we collect is in most cases directly supplied by you when you give us your details, place an order or provide feedback to us.

We collect information in a number of ways including:

  • When you register your details with us
  • When you provide us information for work we are doing for you
  • When you order goods
  • Who we may share your information with
  • SAMSUNG COMMUNICATIONS has no intention of selling your personal information to other parties, unless consent has been sought from you first or if we have already told you about the disclosure.

In all circumstances where your personal information is disclosed, SAMSUNG COMMUNICATIONS will ensure that these third parties undertake to protect your privacy.

Security

We will take all reasonable steps to store your personal information securely. In particular, we want you to feel confident in dealing with us on the iInternet.

Other Sites

SAMSUNG COMMUNICATIONS is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites that are linked to this site via hyperlinks, banner advertising or otherwise. Please take care at all times to check whose site you are visiting.